Week 2 Knowledge

In: Business and Management

Submitted By jlfalke
Words 995
Pages 4
Week 2 Knowledge Check Study Guide
Concepts Strategies for SWOT Analyses Strategic and Operational Plans Differentiate Between Goals and Plans Examples of Contingency Factors in Planning 100% 67% 33% 100% Mastery Questions
1 2 3

Score: 9 / 12

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Concept: Strategies for SWOT Analyses Mastery 100% Questions
1 2 3

1.

As a process of self-examination during her senior year of college, Casey decides to develop a SWOT analysis of her prospects relative to getting a job. Casey realizes that she has a personal characteristic that suggests she is not comfortable interacting with strangers. She interprets this as a(n) ________ if she is to get a job as a salesperson.

A. B. C. D.

threat strength weakness opportunity

Correct: The Correct Answer is: C. A weakness describes something an organization does not do well and is sometimes considered a liability. With awareness, however, it can be corrected. 2.

Casey is looking for a new job. She decides to develop a SWOT analysis of the industries she might want to work in. Casey majored in marketing and enjoyed studying market research. Through her research on the Internet and in the University Library, she learns that this industry is currently doing well. She interprets this as a(n) ________.

A. B. C. D.

weakness threat strength opportunity

Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. An opportunity is one part of a SWOT analysis. It is defined as a positive trend in the external environment. In this case, the good economic condition for the marketing industry is the external positive trend. 3.

In performing a SWOT analysis, which of the following would be considered as a threat?

A. B. C. D.

Lack of a strategic plan Increased product demand Competitors Recognized brand

Correct: The Correct Answer is: C. An organization will review its external…...

Similar Documents

Week 2 Knowledge Check

...Week 2 Knowledge CheckResults Concepts Strategies for SWOT Analyses Mastery 100% Questions Score: 12/12 Strategic and Operational Plans Differentiate Between Goals and Plans Examples of Contingency Factors in Planning 100% 100% 7 8 9 100% 10 11 12 Concept: Strategies for SWOT Analyses Concepts Strategies for SWOT Analyses Mastery 100% Questions 1 2 3 1.As a process of self-examination during her senior year of college, Casey decides to develop a SWOT analysis of her prospects relative to getting a job. Casey realizes that she has a personal characteristic that suggests she is not comfortable interacting with strangers. She interprets this as a(n) ________ if she is to get a job as a salesperson. A. B. C. D. threat strength weakness opportunity Correct! A weakness describes something an organization does not do well and is sometimes considered a liability. With awareness, however, it can be corrected. 2.Casey is looking for a new job. She decides to develop a SWOT analysis of the industries she might want to work in. Casey majored in marketing and enjoyed studying market research. Through her research on the Internet and in the University Library, she learns that this industry is currently doing well. She interprets this as a(n) ________. A. B. C. D. weakness threat strength opportunity Correct! An opportunity is one part of a SWOT analysis. It is defined as a positive trend in the external environment. In......

Words: 1055 - Pages: 5

Bus475 Knowledge Check Week 2

...------------------------------------------------- Top of Form 1. Compared with other approaches to business, the marketing concept is distinct in that it * A. focuses on sales * B. produces new products and services * C. creates a broad assortment of products * D. focuses on satisfying customers' needs * Answer D Bottom of Form * Focusing Marketing Strategy with Segmentation and Positioning ------------------------------------------------- Top of Form 2. A company provides its advertising agency with a statement about a new product to use in designing an advertising campaign, and this statement includes a description of the target market, the product type, the primary benefits of using the product, and how this product is different from, and better than, competitive products. What type of statement is this? * A. Qualifying * B. Positioning * C. Determining * D. Clustering * Answer B Bottom of Form Materials on the concept: * Product Management and New-Product Development ------------------------------------------------- Top of Form 3. The sales analysis of a product revealed that profits were highest when it was initially introduced into the market with a high selling price. However, the price was gradually reduced as it started facing competition as substitutes entered the market. This is an example of a(n) * A. introductory price dealing * B. temporary price cut policy * C. skimming price policy ......

Words: 1352 - Pages: 6

Bus475 Knowledge Check Week 2

...------------------------------------------------- Top of Form 1. Compared with other approaches to business, the marketing concept is distinct in that it * A. focuses on sales * B. produces new products and services * C. creates a broad assortment of products * D. focuses on satisfying customers' needs * Answer D Bottom of Form * Focusing Marketing Strategy with Segmentation and Positioning ------------------------------------------------- Top of Form 2. A company provides its advertising agency with a statement about a new product to use in designing an advertising campaign, and this statement includes a description of the target market, the product type, the primary benefits of using the product, and how this product is different from, and better than, competitive products. What type of statement is this? * A. Qualifying * B. Positioning * C. Determining * D. Clustering * Answer B Bottom of Form Materials on the concept: * Product Management and New-Product Development ------------------------------------------------- Top of Form 3. The sales analysis of a product revealed that profits were highest when it was initially introduced into the market with a high selling price. However, the price was gradually reduced as it started facing competition as substitutes entered the market. This is an example of a(n) * A. introductory price dealing * B. temporary price cut policy * C. skimming price policy ......

Words: 1352 - Pages: 6

Eco 365 Week 2 Knowledge Check

...www.StudentWhiz.com Questions to ECO 365 Week 2 Knowledge Check are as follow: 1. A perfectly competitive firm will be profitable if price at the Profit maximizing quantity is above • MC • ACV • ATC • AFC 2. in a perfectly competitive market, • individual producers determine market prices • market supply and market demand determine the price • the entrepreneur determines the price • individual consumers determine market prices Click here to download ECO 365 Week 2 Learning Team Reflection Production and Cost Analysis 3. The demand for clothing increases. As a result, the price of Clothing increases above the minimum average cost of producing it. In the long run, if the clothing industry is Perfectly competitive and is a constant-cost industry, • the supply of clothing and the price of clothing will increase • the supply of clothing will increase but the price will not • the price of clothing will increase but the price will not • neither the price nor the supply of clothing will increase 4. If the long-run market supply curve is perfectly elastic, an Increase in demand will cause the final equilibrium to be at • the original price but at a smaller output • a higher price with a higher output • the original price but with a higher output • a higher price but with the same output 5. Number of workers Total Output 1 4 2 10 3 ...

Words: 728 - Pages: 3

Eco 365 Week 2 Knowledge Check

...www.StudentWhiz.com ECO 365 Week 2 Knowledge Check [pic] Questions to ECO 365 Week 2 Knowledge Check are as follow: 1. A perfectly competitive firm will be profitable if price at the Profit maximizing quantity is above • MC • ACV • ATC • AFC 2. in a perfectly competitive market, • individual producers determine market prices • market supply and market demand determine the price • the entrepreneur determines the price • individual consumers determine market prices Click here to download ECO 365 Week 2 Learning Team Reflection Production and Cost Analysis 3. The demand for clothing increases. As a result, the price of Clothing increases above the minimum average cost of producing it. In the long run, if the clothing industry is Perfectly competitive and is a constant-cost industry, • the supply of clothing and the price of clothing will increase • the supply of clothing will increase but the price will not • the price of clothing will increase but the price will not • neither the price nor the supply of clothing will increase 4. If the long-run market supply curve is perfectly elastic, an Increase in demand will cause the final equilibrium to be at • the original price but at a smaller output • a higher price with a higher output • the original price but with a higher output • a higher price but with the same output 5. Number of workers ......

Words: 735 - Pages: 3

Bus 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check - Assignment

...BUS 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check www.UOPStudents.com 1. Compared with other approaches to business, the marketing concept is distinct in that it • focuses on sales • produces new products and services • creates a broad assortment of products • focuses on satisfying customers' needs Click here to download BUS 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check 2. A company provides its advertising agency with a statement about a new product to use in designing an advertising campaign, and this statement includes a description of the target market, the product type, the primary benefits of using the product, and how this product is different from, and better than, competitive products. What type of statement is this? • Qualifying • Positioning • Determining • Clustering 3. The sales analysis of a product revealed that profits were highest when it was initially introduced into the market with a high selling price. However, the price was gradually reduced as it started facing competition as substitutes entered the market. This is an example of a(n) • introductory price dealing • temporary price cut policy • skimming price policy • penetration price policy Want to see the complete Capstone Check..?? Click BUS 475 Capstone Part 1 and Part 2 4. Blending the firm's promotion efforts to convey a complete and consistent message is the goal of • sales management communications • sales promotion communications • integrated promotional marketing • integrated......

Words: 1262 - Pages: 6

Bus 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check

...BUS 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check www.StudentWhiz.com 1. Compared with other approaches to business, the marketing concept is distinct in that it • focuses on sales • produces new products and services • creates a broad assortment of products • focuses on satisfying customers' needs Click here to download BUS 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check 2. A company provides its advertising agency with a statement about a new product to use in designing an advertising campaign, and this statement includes a description of the target market, the product type, the primary benefits of using the product, and how this product is different from, and better than, competitive products. What type of statement is this? • Qualifying • Positioning • Determining • Clustering 3. The sales analysis of a product revealed that profits were highest when it was initially introduced into the market with a high selling price. However, the price was gradually reduced as it started facing competition as substitutes entered the market. This is an example of a(n) • introductory price dealing • temporary price cut policy • skimming price policy • penetration price policy Want to see the complete Course Check..?? Click BUS 475 4. Blending the firm's promotion efforts to convey a complete and consistent message is the goal of • sales management communications • sales promotion communications • integrated promotional marketing • integrated marketing communications......

Words: 1282 - Pages: 6

Week 2 Knowledge Check

...Week 2 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Electronic media for business communication Creating content for online business communication Planning business messages Writing business messages Completing business messages 100% 67% 67% 100% 100% Mastery Questions 1 2 3 Score: 13 / 15 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Concept: Electronic media for business communication Mastery 100% Questions 1 2 3 1. As the communications manager for your company, you need to identify a tool that employees can use to communicate with each other quickly and informally and that can indicate whether a particular employee is busy or available for communication. Which of the following tools would you pick? A. B. C. D. Blogging Instant messaging Microblogging Podcasting Correct: The Correct Answer is: B. When using instant messaging (IM), messages appear instantly on recipients’ screens if they are logged into the tool. IM systems for businesses can include features like chat abilities, presence awareness, sharing of documents and videos, and automated newsfeeds. 2. Januz is a language researcher who wants to collect and analyze traditional songs, rhymes, and stories from a variety of cultures for a research project. He posts a request for information on a website, and visitors from around the world share their stories for his project. Which of the following is Januz using? A. B. C. A group buying site A content recommendation site A social...

Words: 1448 - Pages: 6

Eco 365 Week 2 Knowledge Check

...ECO/365 Week 2 Knowledge Check 100% Correct, make sure to read the answers just in case the letters were changed!! Week 2 – Knowledge Check-May 2015 1. A perfectly competitive firm will be profitable if price at the profit-maximizing quantity is above A. MC B. ACV C. ATC D. AFC Correct answer is C 2. In a perfectly competitive market, A. individual producers determine market prices B. market supply and market demand determine the price C. the entrepreneur determines the price D. individual consumers determine market prices Correct answer is B 3. The demand for clothing increases. As a result, the price of clothing increases above the minimum average cost of producing it. In the long run, if the clothing industry is perfectly competitive and is a constant-cost industry, A. the supply of clothing and the price of clothing will increase B. the supply of clothing will increase but the price will not C. The price of clothing will increase but the price will not D. neither the price nor the supply of clothing will increase Correct answer is B 4. If the long-run market supply curve is perfectly elastic, an increase in demand will cause the final equilibrium to be at A. the original price but at a smaller output B. a higher price with a higher output C. the original price but with a higher output D. a higher price but with the same output Correct answer is C 5. Number of workers Total......

Words: 490 - Pages: 2

Bus 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check Assignment

...www.StudenteHelp.com BUS 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check 1. Compared with other approaches to business, the marketing concept is distinct in that it • focuses on sales • produces new products and services • creates a broad assortment of products • focuses on satisfying customers' needs 2. A company provides its advertising agency with a statement about a new product to use in designing an advertising campaign, and this statement includes a description of the target market, the product type, the primary benefits of using the product, and how this product is different from, and better than, competitive products. What type of statement is this? • Qualifying • Positioning • Determining • Clustering Complete Answers here BUS 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check 3. The sales analysis of a product revealed that profits were highest when it was initially introduced into the market with a high selling price. However, the price was gradually reduced as it started facing competition as substitutes entered the market. This is an example of a(n) • introductory price dealing • temporary price cut policy • skimming price policy • penetration price policy 4. Blending the firm's promotion efforts to convey a complete and consistent message is the goal of • sales management communications • sales promotion communications • integrated promotional marketing • integrated marketing communications 5. According to the concept of social responsibility, a......

Words: 1170 - Pages: 5

Eth 321 Week 2 Knowledge Check

...ETH 321 Week 2 Knowledge Check To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/eth-321-new/eth-321-week-2-knowledge-check 1. Identify the true statement about a claim of defamation A statement must have the ability to hurt the reputation of an individual in order to qualify as defamatory. A statement does not have to be heard by a third party in order to qualify as defamatory. An unkind statement made against a profession as a whole is also considered defamatory. A statement should be based on pure opinion to qualify as defamatory 2.Who among the following is given absolute privilege or immunity against defamation? Journalists while covering the news Employers while recruiting new employees Business owners during press conferences Congress members during congressional debates 3. Delta Inc. has filed a lawsuit against one of its new franchisees for providing false information about the amount of its profits it would give to Delta every month. Delta has also ascertained that the incorrect information caused pecuniary damages to Delta as well as damages to its reputation. What type of business tort is illustrated in the scenario? Fraudulent misrepresentation Slander Battery Tortious interference with existing contractual relationship 4. What is likely to make a plaintiff’s case stronger in a negligence lawsuit? Use of the assumption of risk Absence of a safety statute Occurrence of misfeasance Absence of proximate cause 5. In cases of......

Words: 696 - Pages: 3

Phl 320 Week 2 Knowledge Check

...PHL 320 Week 2 Knowledge Check To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/phl-320-new/phl-320-week-2-knowledge-check 1.Uncertainty exists when the manager A. knows that the probability of success is less than 100 percent B. knows the risk involved in making the decision C. faces two conflicting issues D. has insufficient information to make the decision 2. Which of the following statements about group decision making improves the chances that the decision will be implemented successfully? A. People who participate in a group discussion are more likely to understand why the decision was made. B. Different approaches to solving the problem are available. C. More information is available when several people are making the decision. D. A single group member can dominate the discussion 3.A phenomenon that occurs in decision making when group members avoid disagreement as they strive for consensus is known as A. goal displacement B. satisficing C. groupthink D. domination 4. Identify the fallacy in the following statement: “Frankly, I don’t think you would be satisfied with anything less than our Model 24, which allows for more expansion than any other personal computer in its class. The way you catch on to things—something I can tell just from the questions you’ve asked here in the store—you’re not going to be happy with a machine whose limits you’ll soon reach.” A. Apple polishing B. Wishful thinking C. Groupthink D. Scare......

Words: 481 - Pages: 2

Mgt 521 Week 2 Individual Knowledge Check

...MGT 521 Week 2 Individual Knowledge Check To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/MGT-521/MGT-521-Week-2-Individual-Knowledge-Check 1 . As a process of self-examination during her senior year of college, Casey decides to develop a SWOT analysis of her prospects relative to getting a job. Casey realizes that she has a personal characteristic that suggests she is not comfortable interacting with strangers. She interprets this as a(n) ________ if she is to get a job as a salesperson. A. threat B. strength C. weakness D. opportunity 2 . Casey is looking for a new job. She decides to develop a SWOT analysis of the industries she might want to work in. Casey majored in marketing and enjoyed studying market research. Through her research on the Internet and in the University Library, she learns that this industry is currently doing well. She interprets this as a(n) ________. A. weakness B. threat C. strength D. Opportunity 3 . In performing a SWOT analysis, which of the following would be considered as a threat? A. Lack of a strategic plan B. Increased product demand C. Competitors D. Recognized brand 4 . Strategic plans are usually ________. A. short term, directional, and standing B. short term, specific, and standing C. long term, directional, and single use D. long term, specific, and standing 5 . Operational plans are usually ________. A. short term, directional, and standing B. short term, specific, and standing C. long term,......

Words: 554 - Pages: 3

Com 295 Week 2 Knowledge Check

...COM 295 Week 2 Knowledge Check To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/com-295-new/com-295-week-2-knowledge-check 1. As the communications manager for your company, you need to identify a tool that employees can use to communicate with each other quickly and informally and that can indicate whether a particular employee is busy or available for communication. Which of the following tools would you pick? 2. Januz is a language researcher who wants to collect and analyze traditional songs, rhymes, and stories from a variety of cultures for a research project. He posts a request for information on a website, and visitors from around the world share their stories for his project. Which of the following is Januz using? 3. What is the process of recording audio or video files and distributing them online known as ? 4. What would you include at the beginning of an article as a concise version that provides readers with all the main points and skips over details? 5. You notice that employees in your company tend to waste time when using the company’s instant messaging system. What would you advise them to do to make instant messaging more efficient and effective for organizational communication? 6. Brian runs a music blog on which he posts podcasts of different music artists discussing their newest album releases. If he wants to effectively adapt the three-step writing process to his podcast, what will he do during the completing stage? 7. Marco needs......

Words: 491 - Pages: 2

Eco 365 Week 2 Knowledge Check New

...ECO 365 Week 2 Knowledge Check NEW To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/uop-eco-365-new/eco-365-week-2-knowledge-check-new 1.A perfectly competitive firm will be profitable if price at the profit-maximizing quantity is above A.MC B.ACV C.ATC D.AFC 2.In a perfectly competitive market, A. individual producers determine market prices B. market supply and market demand determine the price C. the entrepreneur determines the price D. individual consumers determine market prices 3. The demand for clothing increases. As a result, the price of clothing increases above the minimum average cost of producing it. In the long run, if the clothing industry is perfectly competitive and is a constant-cost industry, A. the supply of clothing and the price of clothing will increase B. the supply of clothing will increase but the price will not C. the price of clothing will increase but the price will not D. neither the price nor the supply of clothing will increase 4. If the long-run market supply curve is perfectly elastic, an increase in demand will cause the final equilibrium to be at A. the original price but at a smaller output B. a higher price with a higher output C. the original price but with a higher output D. a higher price but with the same output 5. Number of workers                    Total Output 1                                                4 2                                              ......

Words: 468 - Pages: 2