Test Answers

In: Computers and Technology

Submitted By hotdamn
Words 297
Pages 2
1. Your server has some damaged disk areas and won’t boot or run chkdsk automatically when you try to boot. Which of the following options should you try to fix the disk? Answer: d. Boot from the Windows Server 2008 installation DVD and access the command prompt to run chkdsk.

2. You are training a new server administrator and are discussing common boot problems. Which of the following do you mention? (Choose all that apply.) Answer: a. disk read errors, b. corrupted boot file, c. corrupted partition table, and d. disk failure on a drive containing boot files

3. You’ve just added a new monitor and driver to your server, but when you reboot, the display on the monitor is unreadable and distorted. Which of the following can you do to help troubleshoot the problem? Answer: c. Re-boot into the Enable low-resolution video (640x480) mode.

4. Name three problem-solving strategies for addressing a problem with Windows Server 2008. Answer: Any three of: understanding how a server and the network interact, training your users to help you solve problems, solving problems step by step, and tracking problems and solutions 5. The security log contains hundreds of entries. However, you only want to track the audited logon activities of a single user. Which of the following can you use? Answer: a. Set up a filter.

6. Name five elements that compose system state data. What command-line command can you use to backup system state data? Answer: Any five of: system and boot files, protected system files, Active Directory, SYSVOL folder, Registry, COM+ Class Registration information, DNS zones, certificate information, server cluster data, IIS metadirectory. Also, the wbadmin command is used to back up system state data. (Students can also respond with wbadmin start…...

Similar Documents

Answers to Test

...Answer Key—Midterm 1 Version A Question | Answer | 1 | D | 2 | D | 3 | A | 4 | A | 5 | D | 6 | D | 7 | A | 8 | B | 9 | D | 10 | C | 11 | B | 12 | A | 13 | A | 14 | B | 15 | A | 16 | C | 17 | C | 18 | B | 19 | C | 20 | B | 21 | D | 22 | B | 23 | C | 24 | D | 25 | B | 26. a. The increase in input prices for diaper suppliers will cause the supply curve to shift inward, which will increase the equilibrium price from P* to P’ and decrease the equilibrium quantity from Q* to Q’, as shown in the diagram below: b. When firms are near their capacity of producing a good, they would not be able to increase their quantity supplied to the market much in response to an increase in the price of a good in the short run. Thus, we would expect the supply curve to be inelastic at current levels of production—they would not be able to increase their production much to take advantage of higher prices. 27 a. Since hot chocolate is a normal good and income falls, the demand curve for hot chocolate would shift inward, lowering the equilibrium price and equilibrium quantity of hot chocolate sold: b. People would want more hot chocolate if it cured acne, so the demand curve would shift outward, which would increase equilibrium price and quantity of hot chocolate sold: c. If suppliers would expect that hot chocolate prices would rise next month, they would cut back on their current production of hot chocolate in order to build up......

Words: 325 - Pages: 2

Answers to Test 1

...MAN 6245- PMBA Name _________________________________ Organizational Behavior Dr. Kroeck EXAM 1 STUDY QUESTIONS Summer-Fall 2010 Part I: Choose the ONE BEST answer. 1. Each of the following is a major category of abilities EXCEPT: - B) Creativity 2. In Deci's theory of intrinsic motivation, the enjoyment gained from task-challenge decreases when: - b) External rewards for success are provided 3. A mechanistic organization exhibits: - d) all of the above 4. Goals most likely to be obtained are: - D) All of the above 5. Many researchers have criticized Maslow's Need Hierarchy Theory because there is no clear evidence that: -d) all of the above 6. "Feedback," in goal-setting theory, refers to: -b) information 7. Which of the following is not a managerial implication of VIE theory? -d) reward all employees exactly the same. 8. Goal setting theory of motivation is similar to expectancy theory in that: - D) all of the Above 9. End of term grades are an example of which of the following reinforcement schedules? ...

Words: 1521 - Pages: 7

Theo201 Test Answers

...  14 What is "Lower Criticism"? -Also called "Textual Criticism" -Deals with the actual text with a view of determining the original manuscript p77 @ top                     15 What is "Higher Criticism"? Deals with the area authorship, sources, dates and historical matters. p77 @ top                     16 What four criteria determine that person is a biblical prophet? 1.Prophet must claim to have revelation and/or inspiration he must claim his message is from God 2.Recongnized predictability of prophecies 3.His message must be in accord with the revealed will of God 4.If he leads his people to or away from God p81-82                     17 What are the four basic  principles to guide the test of canonicity 1.The authorhsip fo the book by an apostle is necessary to be included in the canon 2.The Spritual content of the book indicated it was revelation in nature 3.The universal acceptance of the book by the church indicated its canonicity 4.Was there evidence of divine inspirationp84                     18 List four rules for literal interpretation of the Bible. Light of context, light of author's purpose and plan, light of historical background, within author's meaning of words p89-90        1 What is the definition of omniscience? Ø He possesses perfect knowledge of all things actual and potential.  Pg. 117.                     2 What is the definition of omnipresence? The presence......

Words: 2921 - Pages: 12

Test Answers

...reflect what people say governs their behavior, while theories-of-use reflects how they actually behave. Selected Answer: True Question 2 1 out of 1 points The autocratic management style is most effective on: Selected Answer: routine work efforts Question 3 1 out of 1 points Organizational restructuring and business process reengineering are basically the same thing. Selected Answer: False Question 4 1 out of 1 points The statement "My opponent is a jelly fish" illustrates the use of a metaphor to compress a complex concept into a simple image. Selected Answer: True Question 5 1 out of 1 points Bolman and Deal's political frame operates under the premise that: Selected Answer: organizations are competitive arenas Question 6 1 out of 1 points In the Hersey-Blanchard approach to situational leadership, the S2 Coaching style of leadership is most appropriate for employees with which of the following characteristics? Selected Answer: Some competence and low commitment to the job Question 7 1 out of 1 points Myron is very concerned for the well-being of his team members. He does not seem to be intent on achieving the team's performance goal. From the managerial grid perspective, he is a: Selected Answer: (1,9) manager Question 8 1 out of 1 points When organizations develop myths, the......

Words: 1581 - Pages: 7

I Drive Safely Quiz-Test Answers (100+)

...drivers and young ________. Correct: adult males Question: 17 If intervention is not working, instead of driving with the impaired driver, you should______. Correct: call a cab Question: 18 New pedestrian and school zone signs exist on the roadway to warn drivers of an approaching crosswalk. They are_______. Correct: fluorescent yellow-green diamond-shaped Question: 19 A _____________painted on your lane at an intersection indicates the best place to stop your vehicle. Correct: broad white stop bar Question: 20 One drink equals__________ in the eyes of law enforcement. Correct: 12 ounces of beer Question: 21 When you enter traffic from a stopped position, always yield the right-of-way to_________. Correct: All of the answers are correct. Question: 22 One major advantage of push/pull steering from the low-hand position is________. Correct: enhanced vehicle control because the arms stay close to the body and maintain a more stable vertical body position Question: 23 If you are stuck in a traffic jam and you can feel your anger rising, you are experiencing a challenge called ________. Correct: restriction Question: 24 Slick or wet, low-traction surface conditions make it hard to control the speed and _______of your vehicle. Correct: direction Question: 25 By law, if you are involved in a collision, _________. Correct: you are required to stop 1 If you see farm equipment ahead traveling the same road as you,_______pass them on the......

Words: 2785 - Pages: 12

Marketing 120 Test Answers Connect

...financing more attractive than taxation? A) The current cost of debt financing is less visible than taxation. B) Taxation allows politicians to supply voters with immediate benefits without having to impose a visible current cost. C) Debt financing exposes the current costs of government programs; taxes do not. D) Debt financing reduces the attractiveness of special-interest spending. A) The current cost of debt financing is less visible than taxation.  Which of the following is often referred to as the basic postulate of economics? A) Incentives matter—individuals respond in predictable ways to changes in personal costs and benefits. B) Individuals act only out of selfish motives. C) The accuracy of the assumptions is the best test of an economic theory. D) The value of a good is objective; it is equal to the cost of producing the good. A) Incentives matter—individuals respond in predictable ways to changes in personal costs and benefits.  Incentives matter A) to all human beings regardless of environment. B) only in a free market system. C) only in the private sector. D) only when people are greedy and selfish. A) to all human beings regardless of environment.  Adam Smith believed that if people were free to pursue their own interests, A) less would be produced than if government planners were in charge of the economy. B) they would generally apply their talents to unproductive activities that would generate little value to society. C) they......

Words: 340166 - Pages: 1361

Pa 205 Test Answers Unit 1, 2 and 3

...PA 205 Test Answers Unit 1, 2 And 3 http://hwguiders.com/downloads/pa-205-test-answers-unit-1-2-and-3 PA 205 Test Answers Unit 1, 2 And 3 UNIT 1 Question 1. Law review articles and legal encyclopedias are examples of: Question 2. Statutes and case law are examples of: Question 3. For a trial court in California, a decision from the California Supreme Court would be: Question 4. For an Ohio Appellate court, a decision from the California Supreme Court would be: Question 5. For a trial court in Texas, the statutes contained in the Texas Penal Code are: Unit 2 Question 1. “Shall” and “may” are examples of: Question 2. The term “unless” when used in a statute usually indicates a(n): Question 3. Which is the correct Bluebook citation for section 148 of title 11 of the United States Code? Question 4. Which is the correct Bluebook citation for section 14-7-2 of the New Mexico Statutes Annotated? Question 5. Which is the correct Bluebook citation for the Kentucky Revised Statutes Annotated published by West, section 38.180(2)? Unit 3 Question 1. Parties: Eloween M. Johnson v. Karlyn Sue Price Reporter: Volume 91, Federal Supplement 2d series, page 626 Court: United States District Court for the District of Maryland Date decided: March 20, 2001 Question 2. Parties: Lillie R. Jenkins v. Anthony J. Celebrezze Reporter: Volume 335, Federal......

Words: 342 - Pages: 2

Acct 567 Week 5 Test All Questions and Answers

...ACCT 567 Week 5 Test All Questions and Answers Purchase here http://chosecourses.com/ACCT%20567/acct-567-week-5-test-all-questions-and-answers Product Description Question : (TCO F) Any activities that produce goods or services to be provided to other departments or other governmental units would be reported in which fund? Enterprise Fund Internal Service Fund Advance Fund Agency Fund 2. Question : (TCO F) Government units use which fund type to account for services provided to the general public on a user-fee basis? General Fund Enterprise Fund Internal Service Fund Permanent Fund 3. Question : (TCO G) A fund that is the result of an agreement between a contributor and a government that the principal and/or income of trust assets that is for the benefit of individuals, organizations, or other governments is a(n) Private-Purpose Trust Fund. Investment Trust Fund. Pension Trust Fund. Agency Fund. 4. Question : (TCO H) Which of the following would be considered a performance audit under the Governmental Auditing Standards? : An investigation into whether a social service agency of a state government improved the lives of the clients. An investigation into whether a purchasing department of a government was operated efficiently. Both of the above Neither of the above 5. Question : (TCO J) Which of the following kinds of information would not be provided by management’s discussion and analysis (MD&A)? : A description of the government’s...

Words: 725 - Pages: 3

Test Online Harvard Answers

...realized faux ! 6)On April 30, Jemison Engineering receives a special order for a swing set, to be delivered to the customer in a month's time. Jemison purchases a number of items specifically for the construction of the swing set: lumber, chains, railings and paint. According to the matching concept, when will Jemison Engineering record the cost of those special items as a cost of goods sold expense: -when the revenue for the swing set is recorded 7) Which of the following financial statements describes an entity's financial position at a point in time? Top of Form * Bottom of Form BaB Balance sheet : at a given point in time BONNE REPONSE Income statement : a given time periode ending at a specific date 13 ) Select one answer that best fills the blank: Assets minus liabilities equals owner’s equity. 14) Net Income = Revenues minus Expenses 15 )In financial accounting, relevance refers to: the usefulness of the reported information for economic decisions 16 )Which one of the following is the best definition of owners' equity? Definition: Owners' equity is the total assets of an entity, minus its total liabilities. 17) On June 30, 2015, Martin Co. has assets of $22,000 and owners' equity of $5,000. Its liabilities on that date must total: 17000 Top of Form * Bottom of Form (Retained earnings is the percentage of net earnings not paid out as dividends, but retained by the company to be reinvested in its core business, or to pay......

Words: 6683 - Pages: 27

Acct 567 Week 5 Test All Questions and Answers

...ACCT 567 WEEK 5 TEST ALL QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS To purchase this visit following link: http://www.activitymode.com/product/acct-567-week-5-test-all-questions-and-answers/ Contact us at: SUPPORT@ACTIVITYMODE.COM ACCT 567 WEEK 5 TEST ALL QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ACCT 567 Week 5 Test All Questions and Answers 1. Question : (TCO F) Any activities that produce goods or services to be provided to other departments or other governmental units would be reported in which fund? Enterprise Fund Internal Service Fund Advance Fund Agency Fund 2. Question : (TCO F) Government units use which fund type to account for services provided to the general public on a user-fee basis? General Fund Enterprise Fund Internal Service Fund Permanent Fund 3. Question : (TCO G) A fund that is the result of an agreement between a contributor and a government that the principal and/or income of trust assets that is for the benefit of individuals, organizations, or other governments is a(n) Private-Purpose Trust Fund. Investment Trust Fund. Pension Trust Fund. Agency Fund. 4. Question : (TCO H) Which of the following would be considered a performance audit under the Governmental Auditing Standards? : An investigation into whether a social service agency of a state government improved the lives of the clients. An investigation into whether a purchasing department of a government was operated efficiently. Both of the above Neither of the above 5. Question : (TCO J) Which......

Words: 837 - Pages: 4

Acct 567 Week 5 Test All Questions and Answers

...ACCT 567 WEEK 5 TEST ALL QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS To purchase this tutorial visit here: http://mindsblow.us/question_des/ACCT567WEEK5TESTALLQUESTIONSANDANSWERS/2763 contact us at: help@mindblows.us ACCT 567 WEEK 5 TEST ALL QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 1. Question : (TCO F) Any activities that produce goods or services to be provided to other departments or other governmental units would be reported in which fund? Enterprise Fund Internal Service Fund Advance Fund Agency Fund 2. Question : (TCO F) Government units use which fund type to account for services provided to the general public on a user-fee basis? General Fund Enterprise Fund Internal Service Fund Permanent Fund 3. Question : (TCO G) A fund that is the result of an agreement between a contributor and a government that the principal and/or income of trust assets that is for the benefit of individuals, organizations, or other governments is a(n) Private-Purpose Trust Fund. Investment Trust Fund. Pension Trust Fund. Agency Fund. 4. Question : (TCO H) Which of the following would be considered a performance audit under the Governmental Auditing Standards? : An investigation into whether a social service agency of a state government improved the lives of the clients. An investigation into whether a purchasing department of a government was operated efficiently. Both of the above Neither of the above 5. Question : (TCO J) Which of the following kinds of information would not be provided by......

Words: 5566 - Pages: 23

Acct 567 Week 5 Test All Questions and Answers

...ACCT 567 WEEK 5 TEST ALL QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS TO purchase this tutorial visit following link: http://wiseamerican.us/product/acct-567-week-5-test-questions-answers/ Contact us at: SUPPORT@WISEAMERICAN.US ACCT 567 WEEK 5 TEST ALL QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 1. Question : (TCO F) Any activities that produce goods or services to be provided to other departments or other governmental units would be reported in which fund? Enterprise Fund Internal Service Fund Advance Fund Agency Fund 2. Question : (TCO F) Government units use which fund type to account for services provided to the general public on a user-fee basis? General Fund Enterprise Fund Internal Service Fund Permanent Fund 3. Question : (TCO G) A fund that is the result of an agreement between a contributor and a government that the principal and/or income of trust assets that is for the benefit of individuals, organizations, or other governments is a(n) Private-Purpose Trust Fund. Investment Trust Fund. Pension Trust Fund. Agency Fund. 4. Question : (TCO H) Which of the following would be considered a performance audit under the Governmental Auditing Standards? : An investigation into whether a social service agency of a state government improved the lives of the clients. An investigation into whether a purchasing department of a government was operated efficiently. Both of the above Neither of the above 5. Question : (TCO J) Which of the following kinds of information would not be......

Words: 379 - Pages: 2

Acct 567 Week 3 Test All Questions and Answers

...ACCT 567 WEEK 3 TEST ALL QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS TO purchase this tutorial visit following link: http://wiseamerican.us/product/acct-567-week-3-test-questions-answers/ Contact us at: SUPPORT@WISEAMERICAN.US ACCT 567 WEEK 3 TEST ALL QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 1. Question : (TCO A) Which of the following items are considered Required Supplementary Information (RSI)? Management’s Discussion and Analysis Budgetary Comparison Schedule Schedule of Risk Management Activities All of the above 2. Question : (TCO B) In addition to the government-wide statements, governmental entities are required to prepare fund financial statements for which of the following category of funds? Governmental type funds Proprietary funds Fiduciary funds All of the above 3. Question : (TCO C) The County Commission of Hunter County adopted its General Fund budget for the year ending June 30, comprising of estimated revenues of $3,750,000 and appropriations of $3,150,000. Hunter County utilizes the budgetary accounts required by GASB standards. The budgeted excess of estimated revenues over appropriations will be recorded as : a credit to Surplus Revenues, $600,000. a debit to Estimated Excess Revenues, $600,000. a credit to Budgetary Fund Balance, $600,000. a memorandum entry only. 4. Question : (TCO D) Which of the following is a true statement regarding the use of a Special Revenue Fund? Special Revenue Funds may be used when a government wishes to segregate income for specific......

Words: 705 - Pages: 3

Test Answers

...kind b. quality information c. timely information d. accurate and reliable information e. valid information (Answer: a; p. 97; Easy) 2. An MIS consists of people, equipment, and procedures to gather, sort, _____, evaluate, and distribute information to marketing decision makers. a. test b. test market c. analyze d. critique e. assess (Answer: c; p. 97; Easy) 3. Your firm has just developed its first successful MIS. It interacts with information users to assess information needs, develop needed information, _____ the marketing information, and help managers use it in their decision making. a. distribute b. collect c. retrieve d. store e. validate (Answer: a; p. 97; Challenging) 4. The marketing information system is not limited to use by the company it serves. It may also provide information to _____. a. the government b. external partners c. various publics d. competitors e. none of the above (Answer: b; p. 97; Moderate) 5. Marketers must weigh carefully the costs of additional information against the _____ resulting from it. a. uses b. benefits c. knowledge d. rewards e. cost (Answer: b; p. 98; Easy) 6. Four common sources of internal data include the accounting department, operations, the sales force, and the _____. a. owners b. stockholders c. marketing department d. custodians e. quality control department (Answer: c; p. 99; Moderate) 7. Marketing information from this type of database usually can be accessed more......

Words: 8434 - Pages: 34

Cpa Adapted Test Questions & Answers

...12%, three-year note dated December 31, 2009. Because of Eddy's financial difficulties developing in 2011, Eddy owed accrued interest of $48,000 on the note at December 31, 2011. Under a troubled debt restructuring, on December 31, 2011, Cole agreed to settle the note and accrued interest for a tract of land having a fair value of $360,000. Eddy's acquisition cost of the land is $290,000. Ignoring income taxes, on its 2011 income statement Eddy should report as a result of the troubled debt restructuring Gain on Disposal Restructuring Gain a. $158,000 $0 b. $110,000 $0 c. $70,000 $40,000 d. $70,000 $88,000 Multiple Choice Answers—CPA Adapted |Item |Ans. |Item |Ans. |Item |Ans. |Item |Ans. | |1. |d |2. |a |3. |c |*4. |c | No. Answer Derivation 1. d Conceptual. 2. a Conceptual. 3. c $140,000 ÷ 2 = $70,000. *4. c ($45 – $30) × 16,000 = $240,000. Earnings Per Share 5. Didde Co. had 300,000 shares of common stock issued and outstanding at December 31, 2010. No common stock was issued during 2011. On January 1, 2011, Didde issued 200,000 shares of nonconvertible preferred stock. During 2011, Didde declared and paid $100,000 cash dividends on the common stock and $80,000 on the preferred stock. Net income for the year ended December 31, 2011 was $620,000. What should be Didde's 2011 earnings per common share? a. $2.07 b. $1.80 ......

Words: 5409 - Pages: 22