Bu 210 Week Eight Knowledge Check

In: Business and Management

Submitted By Charityl
Words 2131
Pages 9
Week 8 Knowledge Check Study Guide
Concepts

Mastery

Operations and Material

Score: 25 / 25

Questions

100%

1

2

25

100%

3

4

5

100%

6

7

8

Industry Standards

100%

9

10

E-commerce Systems

100%

12

13

14

100%

15

23

24

100%

16

17

18

Management Costs
Three Types of Operating
Systems
Three Stage Process of
Operation Material
Management

Efficiency and
Effectiveness
Effects on Profitability

11

Competitive Advantage

100%

19

20

21

22

Concept: Operations and Material Management Costs
Mastery

100%

Questions

1

2

25

1.
Which of the following costs is associated with a firm’s operations and materials management function?

A.

The cost of the machinery, computers, tools, buildings, and equipment

B.

The cost of employee wages, including benefits

C.

The cost of work-in-process goods, semifinished products moving through the production process

D.

The stock value of finished products a company holds in inventory Correct:
The Correct Answer is: A.
“A firm’s materials management function is responsible for finding companies that supply high quality, low-cost raw materials and components” such as machinery, computers, tools, buildings, and equipment (Jones, 2007, p. 378).
2.
According to Jones (2007), the semifinished goods and services that go through a company’s production process are called

A.

conversion

B.

inputs

C.

distribution

D.

work-in-process

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: D.
Work-in-process goods are semifinished products that are moving through the production process. Inventory goes through the input, conversion and operations, and output stages.
25.
For what purpose do businesses consider establishing maquiladoras?

A.

Reduce inventory costs.

B.…...

Similar Documents

Week 2 Knowledge Check

...Week 2 Knowledge CheckResults Concepts Strategies for SWOT Analyses Mastery 100% Questions Score: 12/12 Strategic and Operational Plans Differentiate Between Goals and Plans Examples of Contingency Factors in Planning 100% 100% 7 8 9 100% 10 11 12 Concept: Strategies for SWOT Analyses Concepts Strategies for SWOT Analyses Mastery 100% Questions 1 2 3 1.As a process of self-examination during her senior year of college, Casey decides to develop a SWOT analysis of her prospects relative to getting a job. Casey realizes that she has a personal characteristic that suggests she is not comfortable interacting with strangers. She interprets this as a(n) ________ if she is to get a job as a salesperson. A. B. C. D. threat strength weakness opportunity Correct! A weakness describes something an organization does not do well and is sometimes considered a liability. With awareness, however, it can be corrected. 2.Casey is looking for a new job. She decides to develop a SWOT analysis of the industries she might want to work in. Casey majored in marketing and enjoyed studying market research. Through her research on the Internet and in the University Library, she learns that this industry is currently doing well. She interprets this as a(n) ________. A. B. C. D. weakness threat strength opportunity Correct! An opportunity is one part of a SWOT analysis. It is defined as a positive trend in the external environment. In......

Words: 1055 - Pages: 5

Bus210 Week 1 Knowledge Check

...Week 1 Knowledge Check Concepts Business Systems Productive Resources Law of Supply Law of Demand Calculating Profit Calculating Profitability Effect of the Business Model Mastery 67% 100% 100% 67% 100% 67% 67% Questions 1 2 3 Score: 17/21 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Concept: Business Systems Concepts Business Systems Mastery 67% Questions 1 2 3 1.What are the three components that make up a business system? A. Business commerce, business organization, business occupation B. Business organization, business management, business exchange C. Business commerce, business organization, business market D. Business market, business management, business organization Correct! The correct answer is: A. The three components that make up a business system are as follows: business commerce, business occupation, and business organization. 2.Which term refers to the total money or assets of a business? A. Competitive advantage B. Sales revenue C. Capital D. Wealth Correct! The correct answer is: C. “Profit that is kept in a company and invested in its business increases its capital, the total monetary value of its financial assets such as cash, property, land, stock, patents, and brand name” (Jones, 2007, p. 8). . 3.Information technology, e-commerce, human resource management, and procurement are included in what type of value chain function in a business? A. Tertiary function B. Complimentary......

Words: 1778 - Pages: 8

Week Three Knowledge Check

...Week 3 Knowledge Check The material presented below is not meant to be a comprehensive list of all you need to know in the content area. Rather it is a starting point for building your knowledge and skills. Additional study materials are recommended in each area below to help you master the material. Personalized Study Guide Results: Score: 17 / 18 Concepts Mastery Questions Stakeholder Influence 67% 123 Ethical Differences 100% 456 Rules of Ethical Decision Making 100% 789 Laws Affecting Business Commerce 100% 101112 Laws Affecting Business Occupation 100% 131415 Laws Affecting Business Organization 100% 161718 Concept: Stakeholder Influence Mastery 67% Questions 123 Materials on the concept: Stakeholders and Business Ethics 1. Which of the following people or groups supply a company with productive resources and are affected by the way a company does business? A. Stakeholders B. Customers C. Employees D. Managers Correct : “Stakeholders (are) people or groups of people who supply a company with its productive resources and thereby have an interest in how the company behaves” (Jones, 2007, p. 144). Materials Stakeholders and Business Ethics 2. Who has a claim on a company because they own shares? A. Employees B. Stockholders C. Customers D. Managers Correct : Stockholders own shares (stock) of a company; therefore, they have a claim on the company’s profits in the form of......

Words: 1836 - Pages: 8

Week 5 Knowledge Check

...willingness to perform the desired tasks Correct : The contingency theory of leadership occurs when a leader approaches his or her responsibilities by matching the characteristic of his or her employees with the work setting. Materials The Contingency Theory of Leadership 2. Based on the contingency theory of leadership, the leadership approach a manager should choose is contingent on two factors. Which of the following is one of these factors? A. The need for attention B. The need for friendship C. The need of achievement D. The need of understanding Correct : The need of achievement is one of two employee contingencies and relates to the employee’s desire to excel at a certain activity. The other need is the skills and knowledge an employee needs to accomplish their job (Jones, 2007, p. 183). Materials Types of Contingencies 10. Which of the four leadership approaches would incorporate employee involvement with scheduling and the daily operation? A. Directive approach B. Supportive approach C. Participative approach D. Achievement-oriented approach Correct : The participative approach incorporates in work schedules, encourages suggestions and consulting with employees, encourages proactive work behaviors, and puts employees’ suggestions into action (Jones, 2007, p. 183). Materials Four Types of Leadership Approaches 11. Which of the four leadership approaches would incorporate clear work rules and procedures and link......

Words: 1088 - Pages: 5

Eco 365 Week 2 Knowledge Check

...www.StudentWhiz.com Questions to ECO 365 Week 2 Knowledge Check are as follow: 1. A perfectly competitive firm will be profitable if price at the Profit maximizing quantity is above • MC • ACV • ATC • AFC 2. in a perfectly competitive market, • individual producers determine market prices • market supply and market demand determine the price • the entrepreneur determines the price • individual consumers determine market prices Click here to download ECO 365 Week 2 Learning Team Reflection Production and Cost Analysis 3. The demand for clothing increases. As a result, the price of Clothing increases above the minimum average cost of producing it. In the long run, if the clothing industry is Perfectly competitive and is a constant-cost industry, • the supply of clothing and the price of clothing will increase • the supply of clothing will increase but the price will not • the price of clothing will increase but the price will not • neither the price nor the supply of clothing will increase 4. If the long-run market supply curve is perfectly elastic, an Increase in demand will cause the final equilibrium to be at • the original price but at a smaller output • a higher price with a higher output • the original price but with a higher output • a higher price but with the same output 5. Number of workers Total Output 1 4 2 10 3 ...

Words: 728 - Pages: 3

Eco 365 Week 3 Knowledge Check

...www.StudentWhiz.com Questions to ECO 365 Week 3 Knowledge Check are as follow: 1. in a monopolistically competitive market, • firms produce differentiated products • there are barriers to entry • firms produce homogeneous products • the demand for any firm's product is perfectly elastic 2. Strategic decision making is most important in • competitive markets • monopolistically competitive markets • oligopolistic markets • monopolistic markets 3 ECO 365 Final Exam Knowledge Check 3. The general monitoring problem implies that • profit maximization should always be considered to be a firm's goal • there is a cost of supervising employees so that they work toward the owner's goals rather than their own • government must intervene to protect national goals • competition will ensure common goals among the owners and managers of a firm 4. Lazy monopolists are characterized by the tendency to • maximize profits at the cost of losing market share • pay too much to protect their monopoly positions • earn enough profits to keep their shareholders happy without trying too hard to hold costs down • minimize losses so that the dividends of shareholders are maximized 5. Judgment by performance means that the competitiveness of a market is determined • the actual behavior of firms in the market • the structure of the industry • the number of firms in the market • technological considerations 6. Consumers tend to accept the market restrictions......

Words: 621 - Pages: 3

Eco 365 Week 4 Knowledge Check

...www.StudentWhiz.com Questions to ECO 365 Week 4 Knowledge Check are as follow: 1. What do economists mean when they say there is "market failure"? • Business has introduced a product that consumers did not want. • Free markets have led to excessive profits. • Markets have surpluses or shortages so that government rationing is necessary. • Free markets yield results that economists do not consider socially optimal. 2.If a market has no externalities, marginal private costs • exceed marginal social costs • equal marginal social costs • are below marginal social costs • intersect marginal social costs 3.Economists generally call the effect of an agreement on others that is not taken into account by the parties making the agreement • an externality • welfare loss • Pareto optimality • excess burden Click here to download ECO 365 Week 2 Learning Team Reflection Production and Cost Analysis 4.The size performance improvements sought by those pursuing horizontal mergers is • economies of scale • increased market share • to coordinate activities more efficiently to spur growth • to decrease competition 5.A company buys another company in the same supply chain, but either in front of it or behind it in the supply chain. This is called • a horizontal acquisition • a vertical acquisition • a conglomerate • a joint venture 6.Sony and Toshiba become partners in a microprocessor manufacturing company. This is called • a horizontal acquisition • a vertical......

Words: 681 - Pages: 3

Eco 365 Week 1 Knowledge Check

...www.StudentWhiz.com ECO 365 Week 1 Knowledge Check Questions to ECO 365 Week 1 Knowledge Check are as follow: 1. Price elasticity of demand is the • change in the quantity of a good demanded divided by the change in the price of that good • change in the price of a good divided by the change in the quantity of the good demanded • percentage change in price of that good divided by the percentage change in the quantity of that good demanded • percentage change in quantity of a good demanded divided by the percentage change in the price of that good 2. in general, the greater the elasticity, the • smaller the responsiveness of price to changes in quantity • smaller the responsiveness of quantity to changes in price • larger the responsiveness of price to changes in quantity • larger the responsiveness of quantity to changes in price Click here to download ECO 365 Week 2 Individual Assignments 3. The price elasticity of supply is the • change in the quantity supplied divided by the change in price • percentage change in the quantity supplied divided by the percentage change in price • change in price divided by the change in the quantity supplied • percentage change in the price divided by the percentage change in the quantity supplied 4. The distinction between demand and the quantity demanded is best made by saying that • demand is represented graphically by a curve and quantity demanded as a point on that curve • the quantity demanded is represented......

Words: 1042 - Pages: 5

Eco 365 Week 5 Knowledge Check

...www.StudentWhiz.com ECO 365 Week 5 Knowledge Check Questions to ECO 365 Week 5 Knowledge Check are as follow: 1. What problem do economists see with free trade areas such as NAFTA and the European Union? • They tend to lead to free trade rather than fair trade. • They can lead to regional trading blocs then restrict trade. • They lead to globalization. • They encourage countries to rely on others rather than being self-sufficient 2. A group of countries that allows free trade among its members and puts up common barriers against all other countries' goods is called • a tariff-free zone • a most-favored nation agreement • an autarky • a free trade association Want to check out the complete paper..?? Visit ECO 365 Week 3 Complete 3. Mexico has a comparative advantage in producing corn • if its opportunity cost of producing corn is higher than the opportunity cost in other countries • if its opportunity cost of producing corn is the same as the opportunity cost in other countries • if its opportunity cost of producing corn is lower than opportunity cost in other countries • regardless of the opportunity cost in other countries 4. Workers in education, health care, and government sectors have • seen their incomes fall just like in manufacturing • been mostly hurt from globalization • benefited from globalization in terms of lower consumer prices • been hurt because the sector has been shrinking 5. In the United States globalization has • played a......

Words: 819 - Pages: 4

Week 2 Knowledge Check

...Week 2 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Electronic media for business communication Creating content for online business communication Planning business messages Writing business messages Completing business messages 100% 67% 67% 100% 100% Mastery Questions 1 2 3 Score: 13 / 15 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Concept: Electronic media for business communication Mastery 100% Questions 1 2 3 1. As the communications manager for your company, you need to identify a tool that employees can use to communicate with each other quickly and informally and that can indicate whether a particular employee is busy or available for communication. Which of the following tools would you pick? A. B. C. D. Blogging Instant messaging Microblogging Podcasting Correct: The Correct Answer is: B. When using instant messaging (IM), messages appear instantly on recipients’ screens if they are logged into the tool. IM systems for businesses can include features like chat abilities, presence awareness, sharing of documents and videos, and automated newsfeeds. 2. Januz is a language researcher who wants to collect and analyze traditional songs, rhymes, and stories from a variety of cultures for a research project. He posts a request for information on a website, and visitors from around the world share their stories for his project. Which of the following is Januz using? A. B. C. A group buying site A content recommendation site A social...

Words: 1448 - Pages: 6

Eth 321 Week 5 Knowledge Check

...ETH 321 WEEK 5 KNOWLEDGE CHECK To purchase this visit following link: http://www.activitymode.com/product/eth-321-week-5-knowledge-check/ Contact us at: SUPPORT@ACTIVITYMODE.COM ETH 321 WEEK 5 KNOWLEDGE CHECK ETH 321 Week 5 Knowledge Check • 1-What is one of the challenges in business ethics? Business ethics is completely independent of the law. Business ethics does not assert the obvious. Business ethics issues are unrelated to the everyday occurrences in an organization. Business ethics cannot be taught to employees2-What can help managers to overcome the challenge of teaching business ethics to employees? Attempting to change employees’ values Instructing employees to follow only legal guidelines Allowing employees to use their own personal moral standards while making decisions Focusing on the management of employee values and conflicts 3-How can an organization faced with the challenges of business ethics, overcome these challenges? By ensuring that its code of ethics has honesty mentioned in it. ETH 321 WEEK 5 KNOWLEDGE CHECK To purchase this visit following link: http://www.activitymode.com/product/eth-321-week-5-knowledge-check/ Contact us at: SUPPORT@ACTIVITYMODE.COM ETH 321 WEEK 5 KNOWLEDGE CHECK ETH 321 Week 5 Knowledge Check • 1-What is one of the challenges in business ethics? Business ethics is completely independent of the law. Business ethics does not assert the obvious. Business ethics issues are unrelated to the everyday......

Words: 1114 - Pages: 5

Hrm Week Four Knowledge Check

...Week 4 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Mastery Questions Four Levels of Needs 100% 1 2 3 100% 4 5 6 100% Analysis 7 8 9 100% 10 Principles That Enhance Learning Three Categories of Training Methods Steps in Evaluation Phase Score: 12 / 12 11 12 Concept: Four Levels of Needs Analysis Mastery 100% Questions 1 2 3 1. The level of training needs analysis that focuses on identifying whether training supports the company’s strategic direction is called _____ analysis. A. individual B. environmental C. operations D. organization Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. Organization analysis determines the overall needs of the company so that training can be designed to focus on strategic goals. 2. _____ analysis is helpful in determining the special needs of a particular group, such as older workers, women, or managers at different levels. A. Individual B. Operations C. Demographic D. Organization Correct: The Correct Answer is: C. A demographic analysis can assist in designing training and selecting appropriate training methods. 3. The level of training needs analysis that attempts to identify the content of the training is _____ analysis. A. operations B. individual C. environmental D. organizational Correct: The Correct Answer is: A. The operations analysis tries to break down the job and......

Words: 786 - Pages: 4

Week Five Knowledge Check Hrm

...Week 5 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Mastery Score: 15 / 15 1. Recruitment begins by specifying __________, which are the typical result of job analysis and workforce planning activities. A. human resource requirements B. strategic imperatives C. pay grades D. affirmative action candidates Correct: The Correct Answer is: A. Human Resource requirements must be specified for the recruitment of potential candidates for any change in position or new hire. The Human Resource requirements are established to ensure policies and laws are followed correctly. 8. The step following recruitment is ________, which is basically a rapid, rough selection process. A. orientation B. initial screening C. performance management D. workforce planning Correct: The Correct Answer is: B. The initial screening is used to narrow the search down to the individuals who are best fit and qualified for the job requirements and needs. 9. Typically, the first step in an employee's introduction to company policies, practices, and benefits is a(n) _________ program. A. initial screening B. intensive training program C. team-building D. orientation Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. The first step for a new employee’s introduction into a company or organization is done through an orientation program. Orientation programs take a new employee through all of the company’s policies, benefits...

Words: 1325 - Pages: 6

Week Six Knowledge Check Hrm

...Week 6 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Mastery Score: 9 / 9 100% 100% Questions 1. Diversity in organizations makes good business sense because A. diversity is the new trend B. diverse organizations are popular C. diverse organizations have less legal problems D. a diverse organization can be helpful when expanding into global markets Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. Organizations must be positioned to their global markets. Having employees that are multicultural can assist in working with a diverse network of suppliers, customers, and strategic partners. 2. The demographics of the United States are changing so dramatically that over the coming decades it will be impossible for employers to fill their ranks with members of the traditional workforce, __________. A. white females B. males under forty C. baby boomers D. white males Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. By 2040, an estimated 70% of American workers will be either women or members of other races or nationalities. 3. To manage diversity, you should replace inflexibility and intolerance with A. care and concern B. fear and distance C. adaptability and acceptance D. discipline and segregation Correct: The Correct Answer is: C. Diversity can help organizations expand into global markets; build brand equity; increase consumer purchasing and grow the business; support the......

Words: 625 - Pages: 3

Mgt 312 Week 1 Knowledge Check

...MGT 312 Week 1 Knowledge Check To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/mgt-312-new/mgt-312-week-1-knowledge-check 1. One of the four managerial functions involves grouping employees into departments and teams according to their skills and capabilities. This grouping is done to ensure that cooperation and communication are optimized for the accomplishment of organizational goals. Identify this managerial function. Planning Organizing Controlling Leading 2. When managers play the role of coach or mentor, which managerial function are they primarily performing? Organizing Planning Leading Controlling 3. Daniel is a project manager at Portrait Inc., an advertising agency. His eight-member-team is currently working on a new campaign, but it fails to meet its deadline. With the various organizational behavior tools at his disposal, Daniel is able to identify that the cause for the team’s failure was its inability to work together. To correct this situation, Daniel divides the team into pairs of workers and assigns each pair a different and more specific task. In this scenario, which managerial function is Daniel primarily performing? Planning Mediating Organizing Controlling 4.What is true about the nature of organizational behavior? It studies how organizations respond to people and situations. It is entirely based on intuition and instinct. It focuses exclusively on the behavior of employees at senior levels of management. It is......

Words: 778 - Pages: 4